Events from Sochi 2014 to have medals reallocated

Events in biathlon from the Winter Olympic Games of Sochi 2014 will see medals, diplomas and medallist pins reallocated, in full accordance with the Olympic medal reallocation process.

The decision was taken by the International Olympic Committee Executive Board, following the disqualification of a number of athletes and the results of their events being adjusted accordingly by the International Biathlon Union.

The reallocations concern two competitions and the results have been fixed as it follows:

Biathlon – 4x6km relay – Women

The following athlete has been disqualified from the above-mentioned event: Olga ZAYTSEVA (RUS – 2nd place, silver medal), disqualified by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 22 December 2017 and partially confirmed by the Court of Arbitration for Sport in its decision dated 24 September 2020.

The International Biathlon Union (IBU) has modified the results accordingly. Therefore, the new ranking for the teams placed 2 to 8 is as follows:

2. NORWAY (Fanny Horn BIRKELAND / Tiril ECKHOFF / Ann Kristin Aafedt FLATLAND / Tora BERGER)

3. CZECH REPUBLIC (Eva PUSKARCIKOVA / Gabriela KOUKALOVA / Jitka LANDOVA / Veronika VITKOVA)

4. BELARUS (Liudmila KALINCHIK / Nadezhda SKARDINO / Nadzeya PISAREVA / Darya DOMRACHEVA)

5. ITALY (Dorothea WIERER/ Nicole GONTIER / Michela PONZA / Karin OBERHOFER)

6. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Susan DUNKLEE / Hannah DREISSIGACKER / Sara STUDEBAKER / Annelies COOK)

7. CANADA (Rosanna CRAWFORD / Megan IMRIE / Megan TANDY / Zina KOCHER)

8. SWITZERLAND (Selina GASPARIN / Elisa GASPARIN / Aita GASPARIN / Irene CADURISCH)

Disqualified: RUSSIA (Olga ZAYTSEVA / Yana ROMANOVA / Olga VILUKHINA / Ekaterina SHUMILOVA)

Biathlon – Relay – Mixed

The following athlete has been disqualified from the above-mentioned event: Olga ZAYTSEVA (RUS – 4th place), disqualified by the IOC Disciplinary Commission in the decision dated 22 December 2017 and partially confirmed by the Court of Arbitration for Sport in its decision dated 24 September 2020.

The IBU has modified the results accordingly. Therefore, the new ranking for the teams placed 4 to 8 is as follows:

4. SLOVAKIA (Jana DAUBNEROVA / Anastasiya KUZMINA / Pavol HURAJT / Matej KAZAR)

5. FRANCE (Marie DORIN HABERT / Anais BESCOND / Jean-Guillaume BEATRIX / Martin FOURCADE)

6. UKRAINE (Natalya OTCHENASH / Mariia PANFILOVA / Andriy DERYZEMLYA / Sergii SEMENOV)

7. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Susan DUNKLEE / Hannah DREISSIGACKER / Tim BURKE / Lowell BAILEY)

8. AUSTRIA (Lisa Theresa HAUSER / Katharina INNERHOFER / Daniel MESOTITSCH / Friedrich PINTER)

Disqualified: RUSSIA (Olga ZAYTSEVA / Olga VILUKHINA / Evgeniy GARANICHEV / Anton SHIPULIN)

More information about the medals and diplomas reallocation can be found on the IOC website.

Photo: Manzoni/IBU

Share this article

Header iconAbonniere unseren Newsletter